Tour Amigo Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Tour Amigo Pty Ltd ACN 611 837 944 (Tour Amigo) is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy details how Tour Amigo collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information.

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?

Tour Amigo, in the course of conducting its business collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

Tour Amigo only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Tour Amigo’s functions or activities.

Tour Amigo only collects sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary for Tour Amigo’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection.

How does Tour Amigo collect the information?

Collection of personal information by Tour Amigo is only done by lawful and fair means.

Tour Amigo collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Tour Amigo will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Tour Amigo’s privacy policy.

What does Tour Amigo use personal information for?

Tour Amigo will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where Tour Amigo uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Tour Amigo does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

1 Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

Direct Marketing

Tour Amigo engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Tour Amigo only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Tour Amigo has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Tour Amigo (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Tour Amigo).

Tour Amigo offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

Tour Amigo takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Tour Amigo is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Tour Amigo’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While Tour Amigo will always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, Tour Amigo reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.

Tour Amigo is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Tour Amigo’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

Security of personal information

Tour Amigo takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Tour Amigo is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Tour Amigo stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Tour Amigo will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APPs.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Tour Amigo will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Tour Amigo except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Tour Amigo is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Tour Amigo unless it is impracticable to do so or Tour Amigo is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.

Changes to privacy policy

Tour Amigo reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Tour Amigo website.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Tour Amigo’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Tour Amigo takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Tour Amigo will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Tour Amigo will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, Tour Amigo will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Tour Amigo will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Tour Amigo will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Contact Tour Amigo

All queries and complaints should be directed to the Tour Amigo Privacy Officer.

Contact Name: Murray Decker

Telephone: 0422 633 997

Email: amigolove@touramigo.com